The cape vultures. The beautiful cape vulture is
The Cape Vulture
has unique features some of them are, that their head and necks are nearly
naked. Their eyes are yellowish, the youngsters and the immature are generally
darker and more covered, and brown to orange eyes and red neck. The bottom of
their wings can look like they are white from far away. The bottom of
the neck is bare skin and is also the same with the white backed vulture, which
sense’s the temperature and also feel the presence of thermals. Those beautiful
creatures are unfortunately endangered now. But maybe if we know a little bit
more about them, and how we can help them grow in number that can save them because our planet losses
a little bit of its essence with each creature that we drive to extinction with
out lack of knowledge and compassion. And now let us preview some more features
about the cape vultures.
The beautiful cape vulture
is found in a lot of different countries like in Angola,
Botswana, Lesotho, Mozambique,
South Africa, and Zimbabwe, it is occasionally found in the
Democratic Republic of Congo and Zambia.
It has a very unique way when laying its eggs, the Cape Vulture
usually lays its eggs on cliffs or near mountains where she can fly long
distances to search for the carcass which means (dead body of an animal) which
it is specialized in. As a scavenger, the Cape
vulture feeds mainly on carrion.
When searching for food they form a foraging net across the sky, watching each
other as they search large areas to locate a suitable carcass. The cape
vulture has been decreasing in population since the 1980s, when it was
categorized as threatened. It was then upgraded to vulnerable, and in 2015 back
to endangered. It has a small population of about 4,700 pairs and 9,400
The cape vulture is endangered to go instinct and that is because of a
lot of different problems that face it .One of the most dangers that face the
cape vulture are electrocution on power lines two thirds of young cape vultures
are killed due to electrocution on power lines, and the amount of food that is
disappearing by getting buried when they die so their food diminishes. Another
problem is the mass accidental poisonings of the rare and endangered species in
Namibia, where Cape Vultures
are the most endangered of all animal species.
Facts about the Cape
Its scientific name is Gyps coprotheres
It can eat up to 20 percent of their own body weight in
They do not go after healthy prey, but will attack
wounded and dying animals.
The cape vulture usually mates
of the few animals to use tools, the cape vulture uses rocks to break open
Old World vultures do not have a good
sense of smell they rely on their
incredible eyesight to locate food a
Cape Vulture can spot a 3 foot animal carcass from 4 miles away.
How can we
First we can stop the pollution that we do to the air, we should stop
the mass poisoning that some farmers do, because it destroys and kills a lot of
innocent species, farmers sometimes poison carcasses and leave them out to kill
unwanted predators, such as leopards and jackals, but often the
poison kills large groups of Cape Vultures and other species that also
feed on the carcass. Humans are the most lethal weapon on earth we are the
ones who destroy and pollute our environment.